When is my employer supposed to cover the cost of PPE?
[…] That PPE must be rated and tested for the purpose it is selected for (a dust mask cannot be selected as a respirator for use with chemical fumes). The PPE must be provided by the employer, along with training in its use.

OSHA’s requirements for personal protective equipment can be found at 29 CFR Part 1910 Subpart I. The requirement for employers to identify and assess hazards to determine PPE needs is at §1910.132(d), which states:

(d) Hazard assessment and equipment selection.

(1) The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall:

(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment;

(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and,

(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee.

Note: Non-mandatory appendix B contains an example of procedures that would comply with the requirement for a hazard assessment.

(2) The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.

So, we’ve pretty well covered that employers are the ones responsible to identifying when PPE will be required, selecting the appropriate PPE, and ensuring that the PPE properly fits the employees required to use it. The employer is also responsible for providing training on when PPE is required, what PPE is required, how to wear the required PPE, the limitations of the PPE, and the care and maintenance of the PPE. But—finally getting around to the answer for your question—what about the cost?

Let’s take a look at §1910.132(h).

(h) Payment for protective equipment.

(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (h)(2) through (h)(6) of this section, the protective equipment, including personal protective equipment (PPE), used to comply with this part, shall be provided by the employer at no cost to employees.